What is the 100m world record?

Usain Bolt's 9.58 and Florence Griffith Joyner's 10.49, with the wind and venue for each, how the record fell to them, and the fastest 100m times ever run.

The men's 100m world record is 9.58 by Usain Bolt, run in Berlin on 16 August 2009. The women's 100m world record is 10.49 by Florence Griffith Joyner, run in Indianapolis on 16 July 1988.

Bolt's record is now 17 years old, and nobody else has run faster than 9.69. Griffith Joyner's has lasted 38 years; Elaine Thompson-Herah's 10.54 in 2021 is the closest anyone has come.

Men's and women's 100m world records

Ratified outdoor 100m world records. Wind in metres per second; a plus sign is a tailwind.
RecordTimeWindAthleteVenueDate
Men9.58+0.9Usain Bolt (JAM)Olympiastadion, Berlin, Germany16 Aug 2009
Women10.490.0Florence Griffith Joyner (USA)Indianapolis, USA16 Jul 1988

Bolt ran 9.58 in the World Championships final in Berlin, a year after setting 9.69 at the Beijing Olympics. He took 0.11 seconds off his own record in one go, the biggest single cut since electronic timing began. For his splits and top speed, see Usain Bolt's speed.

Women's 100m world record

Griffith Joyner ran 10.49 in a quarterfinal at the 1988 U.S. Olympic Trials. The trackside gauge read 0.0 m/s, and that reading has been questioned ever since: World Athletics' own list shows her heat earlier the same day at 10.60 with a +3.2 tailwind. The record was ratified and still stands. Without it, the best legal time would be Thompson-Herah's 10.54.

100m world record progression

Since 1 January 1977, records at 100m have had to be fully automatic, timed to the hundredth of a second. The tables start with the first electronically timed records. Jim Hines' 9.95 at the 1968 Olympics was the first sub-10 on an electronic clock, and it lasted almost 15 years.

Men's 100m world records, electronic timing
TimeAthleteVenueYear
9.95Jim Hines (USA)Mexico City (altitude)1968
9.93Calvin Smith (USA)Colorado Springs (altitude)1983
9.92Carl Lewis (USA)Seoul1988
9.90Leroy Burrell (USA)New York1991
9.86Carl Lewis (USA)Tokyo1991
9.85Leroy Burrell (USA)Lausanne1994
9.84Donovan Bailey (CAN)Atlanta1996
9.79Maurice Greene (USA)Athens1999
9.77Asafa Powell (JAM)Athens2005
9.74Asafa Powell (JAM)Rieti2007
9.72Usain Bolt (JAM)New York2008
9.69Usain Bolt (JAM)Beijing2008
9.58Usain Bolt (JAM)Berlin2009

Two of the fastest times of the 1980s are missing. Ben Johnson ran 9.83 in Rome in 1987 and 9.79 at the 1988 Seoul Olympics; the 9.79 was never ratified after his positive test, and the IAAF rescinded the 9.83 in 1989. Carl Lewis' 9.92 from that Seoul final became the record instead. Tim Montgomery's 9.78 from 2002 was also struck off.

Women's 100m world records, electronic timing since 1977
TimeAthleteVenueYear
10.88Marlies Oelsner (GDR)Dresden1977
10.81Marlies Göhr (GDR)Berlin1983
10.79Evelyn Ashford (USA)US Air Force Academy, Colorado1983
10.76Evelyn Ashford (USA)Zürich1984
10.49Florence Griffith Joyner (USA)Indianapolis1988

Fastest 100m times ever

These are the ten fastest athletes in history, each listed once with a best run in legal wind. Bolt also holds the second-fastest time ever, 9.63 at the 2012 London Olympics, and three of the top five performances.

Men: fastest 100m times by athlete (World Athletics all-time list, legal wind)
TimeAthleteWindVenueDate
9.58Usain Bolt (JAM)+0.9Berlin16 Aug 2009
9.69Tyson Gay (USA)+2.0Shanghai20 Sep 2009
9.69Yohan Blake (JAM)−0.1Lausanne23 Aug 2012
9.72Asafa Powell (JAM)+0.2Lausanne2 Sep 2008
9.74Justin Gatlin (USA)+0.9Doha15 May 2015
9.75Kishane Thompson (JAM)+0.8Kingston27 Jun 2025
9.76Christian Coleman (USA)+0.6Doha28 Sep 2019
9.76Trayvon Bromell (USA)+1.2Nairobi18 Sep 2021
9.76Fred Kerley (USA)+1.4Eugene24 Jun 2022
9.77Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN)+1.2Nairobi18 Sep 2021
9.77Oblique Seville (JAM)+0.3Tokyo14 Sep 2025
Women: fastest 100m times by athlete (World Athletics all-time list, legal wind)
TimeAthleteWindVenueDate
10.49Florence Griffith Joyner (USA)0.0Indianapolis16 Jul 1988
10.54Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)+0.9Eugene21 Aug 2021
10.60Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)+1.7Lausanne26 Aug 2021
10.61Melissa Jefferson-Wooden (USA)+0.3Tokyo14 Sep 2025
10.63Adaejah Hodge (IVB)+1.9Eugene11 Jun 2026
10.64Carmelita Jeter (USA)+1.2Shanghai20 Sep 2009
10.65Marion Jones (USA)+1.1Johannesburg12 Sep 1998
10.65Shericka Jackson (JAM)+1.0Kingston7 Jul 2023
10.65Sha'Carri Richardson (USA)−0.2Budapest21 Aug 2023
10.70Julien Alfred (LCA)−0.7Zürich27 Aug 2026

Even with a strong tailwind, nobody has beaten either record. The fastest wind-aided men's 100m is Marcell Jacobs' 9.67 (+4.1) in Eisenstadt, Austria, on 1 July 2026, just ahead of Tyson Gay's 9.68 (+4.1) in Eugene in 2008. For women it is Griffith Joyner's 10.54 (+3.0) in the 1988 Olympic final in Seoul. None of these count for records or all-time lists, because the tailwind was over 2.0 m/s.

The Sprint University app

Get a plan built to drop your 100m

Sprint University programs acceleration, top speed, speed endurance, plyos and strength week by week from your current times. Each morning it reads HRV, resting heart rate and sleep from Apple Health, and the coach chat rewrites your week when something changes.

Get Sprint University

How your 100m compares with the world record

A simple way to picture the gap: when the record holder crosses the line, how far back would you be? At your average speed, the answer is 100 × (1 − record ÷ your time). A 12.00 is about 20.2 m behind Bolt.

Metres still to run when the world record holder finishes, assuming an even average speed. Men are compared with 9.58 and women with 10.49.
LevelMenBehind BoltWomenBehind Griffith Joyner
U.S. high school record9.893.1 m10.893.7 m
World Championships entry standard (2025)10.004.2 m11.075.2 m
NCAA D1 final, last place (2025)10.307.0 m11.307.2 m
Oregon state-meet standard, 6A (2026)10.9012.1 m12.1713.8 m
AAU Junior Olympics median, ages 17–18 (2025)11.0113.0 m12.2914.6 m

Enter your own time below to see how it ranks for your age and level. The full tables are on the average 100m time page, and how fast can a human run covers the top speeds behind these records.

Rate your time

Event
Sex
Enter a fully automatic (FAT) time. You'll see how it rates against meet results for your age and what to work on next.

Comparing your time with the record fairly

Comparing a hand-timed 100m
Stopwatches read fast. In a study of 40-yard sprints, hand timing came out 0.22–0.26 s quicker than electronic timing. Every time on this page is fully automatic.
Counting a wind-aided time
A tailwind over 2.0 m/s makes a time ineligible for any record. If your meet result shows a reading above +2.0, compare it with the wind-aided list.
Using a flying or standing start
Records start from blocks on the gun, and the time includes reaction. A time from a rolling start or one triggered by your first movement will look faster than it is.

FAQ

Sources

  1. World Athletics: “Bolt again! 9.58 World record in Berlin” (16 Aug 2009)
  2. World Athletics: all-time top list, 100 metres, men (legal wind, best per athlete)
  3. World Athletics: all-time top list, 100 metres, women (legal wind, best per athlete)
  4. World Athletics: all-time top list, 100 metres, men (all performances, including wind-aided)
  5. World Athletics: all-time top list, 100 metres, women (all performances, including wind-aided)
  6. Wikipedia: Men's 100 metres world record progression (9.58, +0.9 m/s, Berlin)
  7. Wikipedia: Women's 100 metres world record progression (10.49, Indianapolis 1988, wind-gauge dispute)
  8. SpeedEndurance.com: “Usain Bolt splits 9.69 vs 9.58” (IAAF 20 m splits, 60–80 m in 1.61 s)
  9. Wikipedia: Wind assistance (2.0 m/s limit for records, IAAF Rule 260.14(c))
  10. World Athletics, World Championships Tokyo 25: Qualification System and Entry Standards
  11. 2025 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships, final results (Wikipedia)
  12. List of United States high school national records in track and field (Wikipedia)
  13. Oregon School Activities Association, 2026 Track & Field State Championships Qualifying Standards (boys and girls)
  14. AAU Junior Olympic Games 2025 (Humble, TX), full HY-TEK results, all age divisions (MileSplit raw results)
  15. Mann JB, Ivey PJ, Brechue WF, Mayhew JL. Validity and reliability of hand and electronic timing for 40-yd sprint in college football players. J Strength Cond Res 29(6), 2015