What is the 400m world record?

Wayde van Niekerk's 43.03 and Marita Koch's 47.60, where and when they were set, the records they replaced, and the fastest 400m times ever run.

The men's 400m world record is 43.03 by Wayde van Niekerk, run at the Rio Olympics on 14 August 2016. The women's 400m world record is 47.60 by Marita Koch, run in Canberra on 6 October 1985.

Van Niekerk won from lane 8 and broke a record Michael Johnson had held for 17 years. Koch's mark has lasted 41 years, although Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone got within 0.18 seconds of it in 2025.

Men's and women's 400m world records

Ratified outdoor 400m world records. The 400m has no wind limit, so no wind reading is listed.
RecordTimeAthleteVenueDate
Men43.03Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)Estádio Olímpico, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil14 Aug 2016
Women47.60Marita Koch (GDR)Bruce Stadium, Canberra, Australia6 Oct 1985

Van Niekerk won the Rio final from lane 8 in 43.03, ahead of Kirani James (43.76) and LaShawn Merritt (43.85). He took 0.15 seconds off Johnson's 43.18 from the 1999 World Championships in Seville.

Women's 400m world record

Koch ran 47.60 in Canberra in 1985, with Olga Bryzgina second in 48.27. The record is disputed. Leaked East German documents allege Koch was part of the state doping program; she never failed a test, she denies doping, and the record stands. Without it, the best time would be McLaughlin-Levrone's 47.78 from Tokyo in 2025.

400m world record progression

The men's record has changed hands only three times since 1968. Lee Evans' 43.86, run at altitude at the Mexico City Olympics, lasted almost 20 years until Butch Reynolds ran 43.29 in Zürich in 1988. Reynolds held it for 11 years, Johnson for 17.

Men's 400m world records since 1968
TimeAthleteVenueYear
43.86Lee Evans (USA)Mexico City (altitude)1968
43.29Butch Reynolds (USA)Zürich1988
43.18Michael Johnson (USA)Seville1999
43.03Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)Rio de Janeiro2016

After Riitta Salin's 50.14 in 1974, the women's record fell 11 times in 11 years, seven of them to Koch. Jarmila Kratochvílová was the first woman under 48 seconds, with 47.99 in Helsinki in 1983, and Koch took the record back two years later.

Women's 400m world records since 1974
TimeAthleteVenueYear
50.14Riitta Salin (FIN)Rome1974
49.77Christina Brehmer (GDR)Dresden1976
49.75Irena Szewińska (POL)Bydgoszcz1976
49.29Irena Szewińska (POL)Montreal1976
49.19Marita Koch (GDR)Leipzig1978
49.03Marita Koch (GDR)Potsdam1978
48.94Marita Koch (GDR)Prague1978
48.89Marita Koch (GDR)Potsdam1979
48.60Marita Koch (GDR)Turin1979
48.16Marita Koch (GDR)Athens1982
47.99Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)Helsinki1983
47.60Marita Koch (GDR)Canberra1985

Fastest 400m times ever

The ten fastest athletes in history, each listed once with a best time. Two men moved into the top five in 2026: Samuel Ogazi ran 43.38 in Eugene in June, a month after turning 20, and Busang Collen Kebinatshipi ran 43.39 in Budapest in September. Only van Niekerk, Johnson and Reynolds have run faster. In women's racing, McLaughlin-Levrone and Marileidy Paulino both broke 48 seconds in the same race in Tokyo in 2025.

Men: fastest 400m times by athlete (World Athletics all-time list)
TimeAthleteVenueDate
43.03Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)Rio de Janeiro14 Aug 2016
43.18Michael Johnson (USA)Seville26 Aug 1999
43.29Butch Reynolds (USA)Zürich17 Aug 1988
43.38Samuel Ogazi (NGR)Eugene12 Jun 2026
43.39Busang Collen Kebinatshipi (BOT)Budapest12 Sep 2026
43.40Quincy Hall (USA)Paris7 Aug 2024
43.44Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR)Paris7 Aug 2024
43.45Jeremy Wariner (USA)Osaka31 Aug 2007
43.45Michael Norman (USA)Torrance20 Apr 2019
43.48Steven Gardiner (BAH)Doha4 Oct 2019
Women: fastest 400m times by athlete (World Athletics all-time list)
TimeAthleteVenueDate
47.60Marita Koch (GDR)Canberra6 Oct 1985
47.78Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone (USA)Tokyo18 Sep 2025
47.98Marileidy Paulino (DOM)Tokyo18 Sep 2025
47.99Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)Helsinki10 Aug 1983
48.14Salwa Eid Naser (BRN)Doha3 Oct 2019
48.25Marie-José Pérec (FRA)Atlanta29 Jul 1996
48.27Olga Bryzgina (URS)Canberra6 Oct 1985
48.36Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)Tokyo6 Aug 2021
48.57Nickisha Pryce (JAM)London20 Jul 2024
48.59Taťána Kocembová (TCH)Helsinki10 Aug 1983

Fastest indoor 400m times

Indoors the 400m is two laps of a 200m track, and times are slower than outdoors. On World Athletics' short-track list, the fastest men's time is Christopher Morales Williams' 44.49 (Fayetteville, Arkansas, 24 February 2024) and the fastest women's is Femke Bol's 49.17 (Glasgow, 2 March 2024).

The Sprint University app

Build the speed endurance to hold your 400m

Sprint University programs acceleration, top speed, speed endurance, plyos and strength week by week from your current times. Each morning it reads HRV, resting heart rate and sleep from Apple Health, and the coach chat rewrites your week when something changes.

Get Sprint University

How your 400m compares with the world record

Picture where you would be when the record holder finishes. At your average speed, the distance left is 400 × (1 − record ÷ your time). A 55.00 leaves you about 87.1 m behind van Niekerk, close to the start of the home straight.

Metres still to run when the world record holder finishes, assuming an even average speed. Men are compared with 43.03 and women with 47.60.
LevelMenBehind van NiekerkWomenBehind Koch
U.S. high school record44.109.7 m50.6924.4 m
World Championships entry standard (2025)44.8516.2 m50.7524.8 m
NCAA D1 final, last place (2025)46.1727.2 m51.8432.7 m
Oregon state-meet standard, 6A (2026)49.4752.1 m57.2367.3 m
AAU Junior Olympics median, ages 17–18 (2025)49.3551.2 m57.7170.1 m

Rate your own time below. For every level from youth to elite, see the average 400m time page, and for ages 12 to 18, 400m times by age.

Rate your time

Event
Sex
Enter a fully automatic (FAT) time. You'll see how it rates against meet results for your age and what to work on next.

Comparing your time with the record fairly

Comparing a hand-timed 400m
Stopwatches read fast. In a study of 40-yard sprints, hand timing came out 0.22–0.26 s quicker than electronic timing. Every time on this page is fully automatic.
Using a relay split
A 4×400m split starts on the move, so it reads faster than an open 400m from blocks. Compare your open 400m with the record.
Putting an indoor time next to an outdoor one
The fastest indoor 400m is 1.46 s slower than the outdoor record for men and 1.57 s slower for women. Compare indoor times with indoor marks.

FAQ

Sources

  1. World Athletics: all-time top list, 400 metres, men (best per athlete)
  2. World Athletics: all-time top list, 400 metres, women (best per athlete)
  3. Wikipedia: List of world records in athletics
  4. ESPN: Wayde van Niekerk wins 400m in world-record 43.03 seconds (Rio 2016; lane 8, Johnson's 1999 record)
  5. Wikipedia: Men's 400 metres world record progression
  6. Wikipedia: Women's 400 metres world record progression (including the dispute over Koch's 47.60)
  7. World Athletics: all-time top list, 400 metres short track, men
  8. World Athletics: all-time top list, 400 metres short track, women
  9. Wikipedia: Wind assistance (events with a 2.0 m/s limit for records)
  10. World Athletics, World Championships Tokyo 25: Qualification System and Entry Standards
  11. 2025 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships, final results (Wikipedia)
  12. List of United States high school national records in track and field (Wikipedia)
  13. Oregon School Activities Association, 2026 Track & Field State Championships Qualifying Standards (boys and girls)
  14. AAU Junior Olympic Games 2025 (Humble, TX), full HY-TEK results, all age divisions (MileSplit raw results)
  15. Mann JB, Ivey PJ, Brechue WF, Mayhew JL. Validity and reliability of hand and electronic timing for 40-yd sprint in college football players. J Strength Cond Res 29(6), 2015