What is the 200m world record?

Usain Bolt's 19.19 and Florence Griffith Joyner's 21.34, with the wind and venue for each, the records they replaced, and the fastest 200m times ever run.

The men's 200m world record is 19.19 by Usain Bolt, run in Berlin on 20 August 2009. The women's 200m world record is 21.34 by Florence Griffith Joyner, run at the Seoul Olympics on 29 September 1988.

Bolt ran his record into a slight headwind, four days after his 9.58 in the 100m. Griffith Joyner's 21.34 has stood for 38 years. In the last few seasons the women's list has moved fastest, with three of its top four set since 2023.

Men's and women's 200m world records

Ratified outdoor 200m world records. Wind in metres per second; a minus sign is a headwind.
RecordTimeWindAthleteVenueDate
Men19.19−0.3Usain Bolt (JAM)Olympiastadion, Berlin, Germany20 Aug 2009
Women21.34+1.3Florence Griffith Joyner (USA)Olympic Stadium, Seoul, South Korea29 Sep 1988

Bolt broke his own record of 19.30 from the 2008 Beijing Olympics, which had itself ended Michael Johnson's 12 years as record holder. For his splits and top speed, see Usain Bolt's speed. Griffith Joyner set the women's record in the Olympic final, the second time that day she broke the old mark.

200m world record progression

Two of the men's records were set at altitude in Mexico City. Pietro Mennea's 19.72 from 1979 lasted almost 17 years, until Michael Johnson ran 19.66 in Atlanta in June 1996. Five weeks later, in the Olympic final, Johnson took the record to 19.32.

Men's 200m world records since 1968
TimeAthleteVenueYear
19.83Tommie Smith (USA)Mexico City (altitude)1968
19.72Pietro Mennea (ITA)Mexico City (altitude)1979
19.66Michael Johnson (USA)Atlanta1996
19.32Michael Johnson (USA)Atlanta1996
19.30Usain Bolt (JAM)Beijing2008
19.19Usain Bolt (JAM)Berlin2009

Marita Koch's 21.71 from 1979 was equalled three times, once by Koch in 1984 and twice by Heike Drechsler in 1986, before Griffith Joyner ran 21.56 and then 21.34 on the same day in Seoul.

Women's 200m world records since 1974
TimeAthleteVenueYear
22.21Irena Szewińska (POL)Potsdam1974
22.06Marita Koch (GDR)Erfurt1978
22.02Marita Koch (GDR)Leipzig1979
21.71Marita Koch (GDR)Karl-Marx-Stadt1979
21.56Florence Griffith Joyner (USA)Seoul1988
21.34Florence Griffith Joyner (USA)Seoul1988

Fastest 200m times ever

The ten fastest athletes in history, each listed once with a best run in legal wind. One of the top ten men and three of the top ten women set their bests in 2026. For Lyles' races and top speed, see Noah Lyles' speed.

Men: fastest 200m times by athlete (World Athletics all-time list, legal wind)
TimeAthleteWindVenueDate
19.19Usain Bolt (JAM)−0.3Berlin20 Aug 2009
19.26Yohan Blake (JAM)+0.7Brussels16 Sep 2011
19.31Noah Lyles (USA)+0.4Eugene21 Jul 2022
19.32Michael Johnson (USA)+0.4Atlanta1 Aug 1996
19.46Letsile Tebogo (BOT)+0.4Paris8 Aug 2024
19.49Erriyon Knighton (USA)+1.4Baton Rouge30 Apr 2022
19.52Kenneth Bednarek (USA)−0.1Budapest13 Sep 2026
19.53Walter Dix (USA)+0.7Brussels16 Sep 2011
19.57Justin Gatlin (USA)+0.4Eugene28 Jun 2015
19.58Tyson Gay (USA)+1.3New York30 May 2009
Women: fastest 200m times by athlete (World Athletics all-time list, legal wind)
TimeAthleteWindVenueDate
21.34Florence Griffith Joyner (USA)+1.3Seoul29 Sep 1988
21.41Shericka Jackson (JAM)+0.1Budapest25 Aug 2023
21.47Melissa Jefferson-Wooden (USA)−0.6Budapest13 Sep 2026
21.51Julien Alfred (LCA)+0.9Monaco10 Jul 2026
21.53Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)+0.8Tokyo3 Aug 2021
21.60Gabrielle Thomas (USA)−0.4Eugene9 Jul 2023
21.62Marion Jones (USA)−0.6Johannesburg11 Sep 1998
21.63Dafne Schippers (NED)+0.2Beijing28 Aug 2015
21.64Merlene Ottey (JAM)+0.8Brussels13 Sep 1991
21.68Adaejah Hodge (IVB)−0.4Eugene13 Jun 2026

Indoor 200m world records

Indoors the 200m is run on a 200m track with tighter bends, and times are slower. The short-track records are Frankie Fredericks' 19.92 (Liévin, France, 18 February 1996) and Merlene Ottey's 21.87 (Liévin, 13 February 1993). The closest anyone has come to Fredericks is Garrett Kaalund's 19.95 in Fayetteville, Arkansas, on 14 March 2026.

The Sprint University app

Build the speed to run a faster 200m

Sprint University programs acceleration, top speed, speed endurance, plyos and strength week by week from your current times. Each morning it reads HRV, resting heart rate and sleep from Apple Health, and the coach chat rewrites your week when something changes.

Get Sprint University

How your 200m compares with the world record

Picture where you would be when the record holder crosses the line. At your average speed, the distance left is 200 × (1 − record ÷ your time). A 25.00 leaves you about 46.5 m behind Bolt.

Metres still to run when the world record holder finishes, assuming an even average speed. Men are compared with 19.19 and women with 21.34.
LevelMenBehind BoltWomenBehind Griffith Joyner
U.S. high school record19.977.8 m22.117.0 m
World Championships entry standard (2025)20.169.6 m22.5710.9 m
NCAA D1 final, last place (2025)20.5613.3 m22.8613.3 m
Oregon state-meet standard, 6A (2026)22.0726.1 m24.8628.3 m
AAU Junior Olympics median, ages 17–18 (2025)22.4328.9 m25.3831.8 m

The U.S. girls' high school record in the table, Allyson Felix's 22.11, was run at altitude. Rate your own time below, or see every age and level on the average 200m time page.

Rate your time

Event
Sex
Enter a fully automatic (FAT) time. You'll see how it rates against meet results for your age and what to work on next.

Comparing your time with the record fairly

Comparing a hand-timed 200m
Stopwatches read fast. In a study of 40-yard sprints, hand timing came out 0.22–0.26 s quicker than electronic timing. Every time on this page is fully automatic.
Counting a wind-aided time
A tailwind over 2.0 m/s makes a 200m ineligible for any record. Check the wind reading on your result before you compare it.
Putting an indoor time next to an outdoor one
The indoor record is 0.73 s slower than the outdoor one for men and 0.53 s slower for women. Compare indoor 200m times with indoor marks.

FAQ

Sources

  1. World Athletics: all-time top list, 200 metres, men (legal wind, best per athlete)
  2. World Athletics: all-time top list, 200 metres, women (legal wind, best per athlete)
  3. Wikipedia: List of world records in athletics (outdoor and short-track records)
  4. Wikipedia: Men's 200 metres world record progression
  5. Wikipedia: Women's 200 metres world record progression
  6. World Athletics: all-time top list, 200 metres short track, men
  7. World Athletics: all-time top list, 200 metres short track, women
  8. Wikipedia: Wind assistance (2.0 m/s limit for records, IAAF Rule 260.14(c))
  9. World Athletics, World Championships Tokyo 25: Qualification System and Entry Standards
  10. 2025 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships, final results (Wikipedia)
  11. List of United States high school national records in track and field (Wikipedia)
  12. Oregon School Activities Association, 2026 Track & Field State Championships Qualifying Standards (boys and girls)
  13. AAU Junior Olympic Games 2025 (Humble, TX), full HY-TEK results, all age divisions (MileSplit raw results)
  14. Mann JB, Ivey PJ, Brechue WF, Mayhew JL. Validity and reliability of hand and electronic timing for 40-yd sprint in college football players. J Strength Cond Res 29(6), 2015